Village Coordinators


The Village Coordinators (VC) are volunteers who help other researchers by sharing their knowledge of the villages, the families and the history.

There can be more than one VC per village. You must be a GRHS member to become a VC and it would be helpful if you have an email account so members can contact and correspond with you.

For Members OnlyContact Village Coordinators -update by Betty Nordeng

 

Name Village(s)
Albert Berger Crimea: Neusatz and Rosental; Odessa: Speier and Sulz
Allyn R. Brosz Bessarabia: Alt Posttal
Brandon Sackmann Bessarabia: Wittenberg
Brian Schatz

Taurien: Alt Montal, Alt Nassau, Darmstadt, Durlach, Friedrichsfeld, Gruental, Kaisertal, Karlsruhe, Kronsfeld, Neu Karlsruhe, Neu Montal, Neu Nassau, Reichenfeld, Tiefenbrunn

Nikolajew: Bobrowij Kut, Ebenfeld, Eigenfeld, Eigental, Fuerstenfeld, Fuerstental, Kronau, Marienhem, Nikolaifeld, Nikolaital, Schoental

Jekaterinoslaw/Dnjepropetrowsk: Eigengrund, Neu Hochstadt

St. Petersburg Area: Strelna

Carol Harless Bessarabia: Dennewitz
Carol Kosanke Peterson Bessarabia: Neu Paris, Paris
Carolyn G .Schott Bessarabia: Gnadenfeld
Carlotte D. Perry Crimea: Zurichtal
Curt Renz

Beresan Odessa: Gueldendorf

Bessarabia: Hoffnungstal

Kirowograd: Alt Danzig

 Nikolajew: Neu Danzig

David Ebert Bessarabia: Tarutino
David Kilwien Beresan Odessa: Muchen, Rastadt
Dennis E. Roth

Kutschurgan Odessa: Baden, Elsass, Kandel, Mannheim & Selz.

Strassburg and any daughter colonies associated with the Kutschurgan region.

Diane Wandler Beresan Odessa: Landau, Munchen, Rastadt
Elena Gabriel

Beresan Odessa: Blumenfeld

Liebental Odessa: Franzfeld, Kleinliebental, Mariental

Grossliebental Odessa: Josefstal

Elli Wise

Bessarabia: Benkendorf, Demir-Chadschi, Mannsburg, Neu Arcis, Neufall, Sangerowka, Sarata, Schabo, Sofiental, Teplitz

Liebental Odessa: Alexanderfeld, Grossliebental, Neuburg, Peterstal

Elvire Necker-Eberhardt

Bessarabia: Sofiewka, Unter Albota

Dobrudscha: All

Erwin P. Ulmer Beresan Odessa: Rohrbach, Worms
Frieda Nusz Crimea: Alexandertal, Zurichtal
Gary D. Bettcher Dobrudscha: Atmadscha, Katalui
Gregory Dockter Gluckstal Odessa: Neudorf
Helmuth "Hal" Habermann Bessarabia: Gnadental
Dobrudscha: Fachria
Horst Fode Bessarabia: Alt Posttal
James D. Klein Hoffnungstal Odessa: Golossen
Judy A. Hubert Bessarabia: Borodino
Justin Wayne Ehresman Gluckstal Odessa: Neudorf
Karen A. Hoffman Liebental Odessa: Peterstal
Kenneth Messmer Crimea: Friedental, Heilbrunn, Neusatz, Zurichtal
Laurie Doig Odessa (KET): Muhlhausendorf, Schlangendorf, Odessa (KET)
Margaret Ternes Beresan Odessa: Felsenburg
Marge Jergentz Bessarabia: Friedenstal
Marilyn Kay Christman

Beresan Odessa: Hoffnungsburg

Liebntal Odessa: Alexanderfeld

Marv Kubischta Crimea: All Crimean Czech Villages
Mary E Marando

Kutschurgan Odessa: Mannheim

Liebental Odessa: Franzfeld

Chutor Ambrosyevo aka Lichtenfeld, Odessa

Matthew Klee Crimea: Kronental, Rosental, Simferopol
Merv Weiss Crimea: Sudak
Morris Knorr

Jekaterinoslaw: Grosswerder, Kleinwerder

Tschernigov: Grosswerder, Kleinwerder

Paul R. Antone Bersan Odessa: Christina
Peter Oleskevich Jekaterinoslaw: Jamburg and Marienfeld
Raymond A. Henle

Beresan: Johannestal

Volga: Lauwe

Robert A. Schamber Crimea: Friedental, Kronental, Zurichtal
R. Reiben Drefs Bessarabia: New Arcis
Sherrie S. Guenthner Crimea: Ablam
Tanya Wellman Liebental Odessa: Josefstal
Ted J. Becker

Bessarabia: Emmental, Krasna, Akkerman, Bender

Dobrudscha: Karamurat, Constanta, Colelia Dobrudscha, Romania

Also Catholic Villages including Malcocci, Tultscha, Dubrudscha, Romania

Theophil Handel Bessarabia; Templitz
Thomas Martin Beresan Odessa: Lichtenfeld
Timothy Janzen

Black Sea: Mennonite Villages

Chortitza: Mennonite Villages

Molotschna: Mennonite Village

Timothy Wahl Maripol: Grunau, Kampenau. May help with other in the region
Valerie Ingram Stewart

Beresan Odessa: Karlsruhe, Katharinental, Landau Speier, Sulz

Dobrudscha: Gross Mangeapunar