Canada Cemeteries


Rural Municpality of Benson #35 Saskatchewan - Landau District
St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church Cemetery

 

These files are coordinated with the GRHS Village Research Clearing House Cemetery Project. They are to be shared with GRHS membership and friends.
They are not to be sold for profit nor may they be published in any form without permission of the copyright owners.
These owners may be contacted by sending a request to Elaine Morrison, Project Coordinator. (See contact information for Clearing House Volunteers.)

 Location: (NE1/4) Sec 12, Twp 4, Range 7, W2 approximately 10 miles north of Bienfait

Most of the people living in the Landau district were Catholic, and immigrated from Landau, Russia.  About 1907 it was decided to build a mission church. Jacob Wanner donated land, five acres, for this church.  The location was SW1/4 Sec 18 Twp 4 Rg 6 W2 in the RM of Browning #34, sixteen miles SW of Maryland Church and about ten miles north of Bienfait. This church was dedicated to St. Joseph.  Fire destroyed the original church in 1920. From 1920 to 1923, worship services were held in the Landau school.  In 1923 a new church was built, and was a mission church attached to Maryland.  The church closed in 1969 and was dismantled.  Over the years some sixty families had attended this church.  Some of these were: Dukart, Fichter, Glasser, Hagel, Mack, Mueller, Schell, Ternes, Walliser, Wanner and Zimmerman.

The cemetery is located across the road from the former church.  The landowner was Louie Dillman.  Years ago a grass fire destroyed all the old wooden crosses. New crosses were erected without names on these markers, as exact location of the proper graves was not known.  There are 151 headstones and crosses (99 unnamed).  Some burials on homesteads were later reburied at this cemetery. A few of these names from early 1900's were not recorded in the church records. Permission to copy the church burial records was granted by Fr. Peter Komas. He also translated the Latin and some French from the earlier records. These registers are located in the rectory at Lampman.  Recording of data from headstones was done by R. Mack.  From the Benson and Lampman history books, she was able to find a few dates of death for some of the earlier burials.

Last Name  First Name  Birth date Place of birth  date s=spouse    p=parents
BACHMEIER Dorothea Jan 1928 Karamurat ROMN 20 Nov 1932 p=Zacheus Bachmeier, Monica Menges
BACHMEIER Victoria 8 Sep 1901 Karamurat ROMN 2 Feb 1903  
        p=Siegfried Bachmeier,Celestina Politzki
DIES Cecilia [FRIESS] 54 yr 7 mo RUSS 11 Nov 1921 s=Bartholemew Dies, Sr
DIES Frances 19 Sep 1931   28 Sep 1931 p=Peter Dies, Katherine Geiger
DILLMAN Adam 1903 SK CAN 15 Mar 1930 s=Nymphia Ternes, p=Martin Dillman
        Mariann Braunagel
DILLMAN Francisca 1902   1902 p=Martin Dillman, Mariann Braunagel
DILLMAN James D Nov 1966   27 Nov 1966 p=Norman Dillman, Maureen Davidson
DILLMAN Norman V 6 Jan 1942   6 Jan 1942 p=Valentin Dillman, Mary Weiler
DUKART Christian 3 Dec 1888 Landau RUSS 15 Mar 1919 s=Katherine Miller(Mueller) p=Jacob Dukart, Elisabeth Immel
DUKART Elisabeth [IMMEL] 1861 RUSS 3 Apr 1930 s=Jacob Dukart
        p=Hovery Immel, Christina Schaff
DUKART Gloria Marie 22 Apr 1961   23 Apr 1961 p=John Dukart, Jean Gervais
DUKART Mary Ann 23 Apr 1967   24 Apr 1967 p=John Dukart, Jean Gervais
FICHTER Anna Mary 9 yr   9 Mar 1920 p=Kasper Fichter, Margaret Gratz
FICHTER Child     7 Jul 1907 p=Kasper Fichter, Margaret Gratz
FICHTER Eva Marie 1938   1938 p=Robert Fichter, Theresa Landers
FICHTER Franz 7 Feb 1850 Landau RUSS 7 Sep 1936 s= Regina Zimmerman
        p=Joseph Fichter
FICHTER Margaret 14 yr   25 Jul 1919 p=Kasper Fichter, Margaret Gratz
FICHTER Martin 21 Apr 1888 Landau RUSS 30 Jun 1947 s=Barbara Geiss
        p=Franz Fichter, Regina Zimmerman
FICHTER Regina [ZIMMERMAN] Oct 1852 Landau RUSS 9 Mar 1919 s=Franz Fichter
FIEST Anna Maria (Marianna) [FRANK] 1862 RUSS 28 Mar 1934 age 71 yr 8 mo; s=Karl Fiest (born 1862; died 1916 Lake Alma SK)
FIEST Katherine [MICHEL] 25 May 1906 SK CAN 9 Feb 1944 s=Joseph Fiest; p=Rochus(Robert) Michel, Eugenia Hirsch
FLECK Monica 5 Jul 1915   6 Jul 1915 p=Frank Fleck, Veronica Wanner
FOLK Joseph 1 yr   28 Jun 1916  
FRANK Adam 28 Nov 1903   15 Jan 1908 p=Joseph Frank, Elisabeth Zahn
FRANK Agnes 6 Sep 1909 SK CAN 27 Nov 1911 p=Casper Frank, Helena Miiller(Mueller)
FRANK Casper 6 Jan 1881 RUSS 3 Jul 1920 s#1=Helena Miiller(Mueller)
        s#2=Katherine [Miiller(Mueller)] Dukart; p=Joseph Frank
FRANK Helena [MIILLER (MUELLER)] 24 Oct 1883 Landau RUSS 22 Oct 1918 s=Casper Frank; p=Joseph Franz Miiller(Mueller), Margareta Schnell
FRANK Jacob       p=Joseph Frank, Elisabeth Zahn
FRANK Katherine 15 yr   1922 p=Casper Frank, Helena Miiller(Mueller)
FRANK Peter 24 Nov 1901   17 Dec 1907 p=Joseph Frank, Elisabeth Zahn
FRIESS Helen 1910   23 Mar 1915  
GETZ(GOETZ) Karl Reinhold 10 Dec 1881 Karamurat ROMN 26 Mar 1932 s=Angela Miller(Mueller); p=Anton Goetz, Marianna Erker
GLASSER Anna [SCHMIDT] abt 1858   1939 s=Mathias Glasser
GLASSER Joseph Nov 1864 Austria 13 Oct 1914 s=Magdalena Koch
GLASSER Magdalena [KOCH] Mar 1867   Feb 1957 s=Joseph Glasser
GLASSER Mathias 1858   30 May 1930 s=Anna Schmidt
HAGEL Catherine [ROTT] 10 Jun 1848 RUSS 10 Jul 1907 s=George Hagel(Haegele,Hegel)
HAGEL George 23 Jan 1842 Landau RUSS 20 Jun 1917 s=Catherine Rott
        p=Franz Haegele(Hegel), Salomea
HAGEL Joseph 22 Oct 1904 SK CAN 7 Mar 1905 p=Joseph Hagel, Margaret Scholl
HAGEL Ralph 21 Apr 1918   2 Mar 1919 p=Joseph Hagel, Margaret Scholl
HARTUHN Annie Mary 9 Nov 1926   13 Nov 1926 p=Robert Hartuhn, Katherine Dillman
HECKLER Katherine [ROTH] 1948   26 Jul 1907 s=George Heckler
HEINZ Mathew 29 yr   6 Nov 1918 s=Magdalena Folk
HIMMELSPACH Matty 1933   1933 p=Anton Himmelspach, Anna Mary [Wock] Kroll
HIRSCH Adam Jr 21 Feb 1849 Landau RUSS 28 Jan 1918 s=Elisabeth Matz; p=Adam Hirsch
HIRSCH Elisabeth [MATZ] 11 Apr 1851 Landau RUSS 11 Aug 1939 s=Adam Hirsch, Jr
HIRSCH Francis Joseph 1932   1933 p=Robert Hirsch, Elisabeth Schaffer
HIRSCH Mathias 15 Apr 1877 Landau RUSS 10 May 1926 s=Magdalena Glasser; p=Adam Hirsch, Jr, Elisabeth Matz
HIRSCH Mathias 8 Oct 1911   29 Sep 1914  
HOFLEY Frances Florence 28 Aug 1927   12 Sep 1927 p=Edward Hofley, Rose Mickel(Michel)
HOLZER Stephanus 44 yr 4 mo RUSS 19 Oct 1932 s=Catharina Glad(x); p=Michael Holzer, Philippina Kraft
JALE(See YALEKROLL) Albert 36 yr RUSS 18 Jun 1921 s=Mary Folk
KROLL Anna 4 Mar 1898 RUSS 22 Jul 1907 p= Albert Kroll, Anna Marie Wock
KROLL Frances 4 mo   2 Mar 1921 p=Albert Kroll, Mary Folk
KROLL Michael 28 May 1906   4 Mar 1907 p=Albert Kroll, Anna Marie Wock
KUBIAN Casmier 15 Dec 1907   27 Dec 1907 p=Carl Kubian, Suzanne Butchko
LOCHBAUM Eva 25 Mar 1929   11 Apr 1929 p=Michael Lochbaum, Anna Walliser
MACK Barbara Marie 8 Apr 1962   27 Apr 1962 p=Raymond Mack, Frances Kuntz
MACK Delmer 14 Apr 1965   15 Apr 1965 p=Leo Mack, Katherine Walliser
MACK Donna Elaine Mary 31 Oct 1943   3 Nov 1943 p=Vincent Mack, Katherine Marklinger(Merklinger)
MACK Johanna 17 Oct 1922   1 Jan 1924 p=Vincent Mack, Katherine Marklinger(Merklinger)
MACK Johnie 9 Sep 1921   23 Oct 1921 p=Vincent Mack, Katherine Marklinger(Merklinger)
MACK Katherine [MEYER(MAIER)] 1867 Elsass or Balmas RUSS 2 Oct 1904 s=Joseph Mack
MACK Marcellina [YONER(JAHNER)] 5 Aug 1890 RUSS 9 Dec 1925 s=Sebastian John Mack; p=Mathias Jahner, Elizabeth Yunde
MACK Peter Mar 1920   16 Oct 1920 p=Sebastian John Mack, Marcellina Yoner(Jahner)
MACK Pius, infant 192X     p=Sebastian Mack, Helen Dies
MARTIN Aloysius 5 Jan 1910   21 Sep 1910 p=John Martin, Emelia Winter
MARTIN Emelia [WINTER] 16 Mar 1876 Krasna RUSS 19 Jan 1910 s=John Martin; p=Karl Winter, Faustina Kopp
MICHEL Rochus(Robert) 27 Aug 1870 Landau RUSS 23 Jun 1925 s=Eugenia Hirsch (d 1936), see Wock, Eugenia; p=Peter Michel, Barbara Stark
MICKEL Margaret Rose Jan 1937   7 Mar 1937 p=Ralph Mickel(Michel), Emily Hirsch
MICKEL Robert Paul Gary Mar 1938   12 Jul 1938 p=Ralph Mickel(Michel), Emily Hirsch
MIILLER(MUELLER) Angela 30 Mar 1901   14 May 1902 p=Joseph Franz Miiller(Mueller), Margareta Schnell
MIILLER(MUELLER) Andrew 1921   1921 p=Raphael Miiller(Mueller), Pauline Butchko
MIILLER(MUELLER) Baby 1932   1932 p=Raphael Miiller(Mueller), Pauline Butchko
MIILLER(MUELLER) Christian 15 Mar 1893 Landau RUSS 17 Sep 1908 p=Joseph Franz Miiller(Mueller), Margareta Schnell
MIILLER(MUELLER) Johnny 21 Jul 1915   2 Oct 1927 p=Raphael Miiller(Mueller), Pauline Butchko
MIILLER(MUELLER) Joseph Franz 29 Nov 1853 Landau RUSS 20 Jun 1923 s=Margareta Schnell; p=Christian Mueller(Mueller), Elisabeth Gotting
MIILLER(MUELLER) Katherina [POLITZKI] TERNES 15 Apr 1892 Karamurat ROMN   2 Apr 1933; s#1=Hieronymus(Henry) Ternes; s#2=Raphael Miiller(Mueller)
MIILLER(MUELLER) Pauline 27 Jun 1918   27 Feb 1928 p=Raphael Miiller(Mueller), Pauline Butchko
MIILLER(MUELLER) Pauline [BUTCHKO] 6 May 1893 Austria 5 Jan 1932 s=Raphael Miiller(Mueller); p=Frederick, Annie Butchko
MILLER Katherine 19 Jan 1914   15 Feb 1914 p=Johannes Miller(Mueller), Franziska Folk
MILLER Mathias 16 mo   9 Mar 1916  
MILLER Michael died Jun 1924      
MILLER(MUELLER) Michael 29 Sep 1883 Krasna RUSS 26 Jun 1936 s=Gertrude Bogolofski; p=Blasius Mueller, Josephine Getz(Goetz)
MOSS(MAAS) Elias 30 Apr 1886 Emmental RUSS 6 Feb 1930 s=Deophilia(Theophilia) Miller(Mueller), d 1949, burial in Estevan; Deophilia spouse #2=Raphael Miiller(Mueller); p=Johann Maas, Mariann Arnold
OWERFALD Franzesca [HEINZ] 32 yr   23 Nov 1915 s=William Owerfald
OWERFALD Joseph Gregory 18 Nov 1908   30 Mar 1909 p=William Owerfald, Franzesca Heinz
PETER Phillip 19 Aug 1915   21 Aug 1915  
RESLER Baby L 1928 or 1930   1928 or 1930 p=Emanuel Resler, Mariann Berger
SCHELL Joseph 24 Sep 1893 Milbank SD USA 16 Jan 1916 p=Vincent Schell, Katherine Lierer
SCHELL Peter Sr 11 Jan 1870 Elsass RUSS 10 Dec 1916 s=Anna Heilman; p=Sebastian, Barbara Schell
SCHELL Peter 1 yr   13 Dec 1916  
TERNES Hieronymus(Henry) 25 Dec 1887 Karamurat ROMN 27 Feb 1928 s=Katherine Politzki; p=Anton Ternes, Elisabeth Mueller
TURK Raymond Lloyd Dec 1934   Jan 1935 p=Dean Turk, Katherine Getz(Goetz)
WALLISER Johnny 1930   6 Sep 1935 p=Raphael Walliser, Perpetua Weinberger
WALLISER Marianna [ZIMMERMAN] 13 Nov 1859 Landau RUSS 15 Nov 1937 s=Rochus Walliser; p=Johann Zimmerman, Magdalena Brilz
WALLISER Perpetua [WEINBERGER] 15 Nov 1890 RUSS 4 Sep 1939 s=Raphael Walliser
WALLISER Ralph 1920   1920 p=Raphael Walliser, Perpetua Weinberger
WALLISER Robert 2 Sep 1916   18 Jan 1917 p=Jacob Walliser, Mathilda Engel
WALLISER Rochus 29 Sep 1856 Landau RUSS 15 Jan 1917  
        s=Marianna Zimmerman; p=Jacob, Anna Walliser
WANNER Michael Sr 27 Feb 1842 RUSS 16 Nov 1902 s=Margaret Schaff
WANNER Michael Jr 26 Sep 1866 RUSS 1905 s=Mariann Kunz
        p=Michael Wanner Sr, Margaret Schaff
WEILER Frank 28 Jun 1907   5 Aug 1907 p=Martin Weiler, Katherine Wock
WINTER Faustina(Vasdena) [KOPP] 15 Dec 1851 Krasna RUSS 12 Apr 1912 s=Karl Winter; p=Anthony Kopp, Margaret Wuitschik
WINTER John 3 May 1888 Krasna RUSS 27 Dec 1943 s=Veronica Holzer; p=Karl Winter, Faustina Kopp
WOCK Adam 1844 Landau RUSS 21 Nov 1923 s=Carolina Brilz
WOCK Anna Marie [HAGEL] 1884 Landau RUSS 27 Feb 1931 s=Peter Wock, Sr, p=George Hagel(Haegele), Catherine Rott
WOCK Carolina [BRILZ] 1848 Landau RUSS 21 Jul 1939 s=Adam Wock
WOCK Donald Peter 1942   14 Aug 1947 p=John Wock, Martha Andries
WOCK Ermingarde Christina [HEINZMAN] 1888 RUSS 28 Jul 1942 s=Peter Wock
WOCK Eugenia [HIRSCH] MICHEL 7 Mar 1879 Landau RUSS 17 Feb 1936 s#1=Rochus(Robert) Michel; s#2=Peter Wock; p=Adam Hirsch, Elisabeth Matz
WOCK Eva Mary 22 Mar 1925   1925 p=Peter Wock, Anna Marie Hagel
WOCK John M 4 May 1911   14 Oct 1931 p=Peter Wock, Anna Marie Hagel
WOCK Katherine [WOLF]   RUSS 1 Nov 1904 s=Adam Wock, Jr
YALE(JALE) Dean 30 Jul 1915   1944 p=Bernard Jale, Deonelda Miller(Mueller)
YALE(JALE) Deneseus(Daniel) 4 Dec 1887 RUSS 1 Nov 1944 s=Rose Resler; p=Joseph Jale(Yale/Ihli), Mariann Kreiger
YALE(JALE) Katherine 6 Nov 1913   26 Feb 1914 p=Daniel Yale, Rose Resler
YALE(JALE) Mariann [KREIGER] 1870 RUSS 23 Oct 1941 s=Joseph Jale(Yale,Ihli), d 1949,burial in Estevan
ZIMMERMAN Alois (twin) 1912   Jun 1915 p=Alois Zimmerman, Wilhelmina Schiiller(Schueller)
ZIMMERMAN Bertha 1899 RUSS 21 May 1903 p=Alois Zimmerman, Wilhelmina Schiiller(Schueller)
ZIMMERMAN Joseph 1915   1 Apr 1933 p=Alois Zimmerman, Wilhelmina Schiiller(Schueller)
ZIMMERMAN Kasmeir 1902   24 May 1903 p=Alois Zimmerman, Wilhelmina Schiiller(Schueller)
ZIMMERMAN Michael 1909   14 Aug 1938 p=Alois Zimmerman, Wilhelmia Schiiller(Schueller)
ZIMMERMAN Ralph (twin) 1912   24 May 1915 p=Alois Zimmerman, Wilhelmina Schiiller(Schuel

 

Source: Work by Rosemary Ternes Mack, July 1985; updated Oct 1994
Coordinated with GRHS Village Research Clearing House for Cemeteries
Reviewed and edited: Elaine Morrison


GRHS Home Page