Chapters



Dakota Pioneer Chapter

logo
 

CHAPTER HISTORY

The Dakota Pioneer Chapter of the Germans from Russia Heritage Society was chartered in 1971.  It has approximately 37 dues-paying members, involving 70 individuals, most of whom are located in the Bismarck - Mandan area.   There are, however, several members throughout  the U.S.  General membership meetings are held ten times annually.

Dakota Pioneer Chapter Board of Directors for 2013-2014

Norbert Mayer President, Chapter Rep to GRHS 223-4090
Diane Lenertz Vice President, Greeter 258-7287
Diane Dockter Secretary 255-1715
Clarence Bauman Treasurer, Program, Newsletter 223-0322
Marlene Adolf Meal Functions 255-1435
Virginia Dockter Serving Committees, Supplies 221-2941
Hilbert Martin Membership 223-1451
Mildred Thurn Scrapbook, Pictures 255-1711
Dave Wolf Communicator, Info Technology 224-1786
Edna Boardman Newsletter Editor 255-4446

 

 

CHAPTER MEETINGS AND EVENTS

Chapter meetings are held on the fourth Tuesday of each month. Dakota Pioneer Chapter hosts an Annual Community all-German Advent Service the first Sunday in December.  December Christmas party dates may vary.  Members are encouraged to attend the International Convention each July.  The Chapter does not meet in August.

The Chapter Logo is a copy of the chapter banner.   The chapter publishes a quarterly newsletter, which is available for viewing in Adobe PDF format by clicking on the links below.If you need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader it is (Available at this link).

 

Newsletters

Chapter Banner
email

Chapter Contact

Norbert Mayer
1301 N 23rd St.
Bismarck, ND 58501-3003
(701) 223-4090
Bert Mayer Email